State v. French
[…] We address each argument in turn.

I. The District Court Erred in Its Presentence Confinement Credit Calculation

{9} The statute that governs awards of presentence confinement credit is NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-12 (1977), which provides, "A person held in official confinement on suspicion or charges of the commission of a felony shall, upon conviction of that or a lesser included offense, be given credit for the period spent in presentence confinement against any sentence finally imposed for that offense." We review the district court's application of Section 31-20-12 de novo to determine whether Defendant "had a right to presentence credit." State v.