State v. Freshment
[…] Freshment now appeals the denials of his challenges to Jurors Porter and Hansen and also appeals the denial of his motion to sever.

II. ISSUE ONE

¶ 10 Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it denied Freshment's motions to dismiss two jurors for cause?

A. Standard of Review

¶ 11 We review denial of a challenge to dismiss a juror for cause for abuse of discretion. State v. Good, 2002 MT 59, ¶ 40, ___ Mont. ___, ¶ 40, 43 P.3d 948, ¶ 40. To determine whether to dismiss a juror for cause, trial courts are guided in part by § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, which provides:

A challenge for cause may be taken for all or any of the following reasons or for any other reason that the court determines:
...
(j) having a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to the substantial rights of either party.

Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. Because of the right to a trial by an impartial jury, Art. II, Sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • State v. Ferguson
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Montana
    • December 28, 2005