State v. Fries
[…] See Wayne R. LaFave, 1 Substantive Criminal Law § 6.1(e) at 432-33 (2003) (summarizing generally understood use of possession in the criminal law).

Defendant argues that the definition of constructive possession in the second part of ORS 161.015(9) demonstrates that a person who holds property at another's direction does not actually possess it. Defendant's argument runs as follows. He notes that ORS 161.015(9) provides that "'[p]ossess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property." Defendant argues that, in order to prove sufficient dominion or control to establish constructive possession, the state must offer evidence of "sovereignty, supremacy, power or authority" over property.