State v. Fries
[…] In his view, persons who move or hold controlled substances at another person's direction lack sufficient "sovereignty, supremacy, power or authority" over those substances to possess them.

Defendant's argument presents an issue of statutory construction, and we begin by examining the text and context of the relevant statutes. ORS 475.840(3) makes it unlawful for "any person knowingly * * * to possess a controlled substance."3 ORS 161.015(9) in turn provides that "`[p]ossess' means to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property."4 As the text of that definition makes clear, a person may possess property in one of two ways. He or she may "have physical possession" of the property, which customarily is referred to as actual possession. See State v.