State v. Fritz
[…] State v. Ouimette, 415 A.2d 1052, 1053 (R.I.1980) (citing Wolf v. Wolf, 114 R.I. 375, 376, 333 A.2d 138, 139 (1975)). We allot great weight to the justice's findings and will not set them aside unless those findings are clearly erroneous or fail to achieve justice between the parties. Id.

Post-Termination Support Obligations

The criminal statute under which defendant was charged, § 11-2-1.1(b)(1), provides:

"Every person who is obligated to pay child support pursuant to an order or decree established by or registered with the family court pursuant to chapter 11.1 of title 15, who has incurred arrearage of past-due child support in the amount of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000), and having the means to do so, who willfully fails to pay one or more installments of child support in an amount previously set by the court, according to the terms previously set by the court, is guilty of a felony for each similar instance of failure to make subsequent payments. Upon conviction that person shall be punished by imprisonment for no more than five (5) years." (Emphasis added.)