State v. Fuller
[…] She was found not guilty on the attempted murder counts.

A

We first take up the defendant's claim that attempted assault in the third degree is a lesser included offense of attempted assault in the first degree. We do not agree and no discussion of Whistnant is necessary to dispose of this part of her claim.

We agree with the state's analysis. Our criminal attempt statute, § 53a-49 (a), requires that a defendant act "with the kind of mental state required for commission of the [particular] crime...." General Statutes § 53a-61 (a) (3) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when, "with criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon ... [or] a dangerous instrument...." General Statutes § 53a-3 (14) provides in relevant part that "[a] person acts with `criminal negligence' with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that