State v. Gabrillo
[…] Richard T. Pafundi, on the brief, Honolulu, for defendant-appellant.

Alexa D.M. Fujise, Deputy Prosecuting Atty., City & County of Honolulu, on the brief, Honolulu, for plaintiff-appellee.

Before BURNS, C.J., and HEEN and ACOBA, JJ.

ACOBA, Judge.

Defendant-Appellant Jonas B. Gabrillo (hereinafter Defendant) was convicted by a jury of Robbery in the Second Degree in violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-841(1)(A) (SUPP.1992). HRS1 § 708-841(1)(a) states "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft: (a) He uses force against the person of anyone present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or physical power of resistance[.]" The judgment of conviction was filed on December 11, 1992 and Defendant was sentenced to five years' probation with special conditions.

At the trial the following evidence was adduced. This incident occurred on February 6, 1990, in Kalihi, on the island of O'ahu.