State v. Gabrillo
[…] Id. Hence, the trial court did not err in denying the acquittal motions.

II.

Defendant contends the evidence was "insufficient" to convict him because there was evidence that "someone other than Defendant confessed to the crime" and his presence at a place other than at the crime scene was "supported by two alibi witnesses." 2

A.

We consider the nature of Defendant's defenses first. The Hawai'i Penal Code, HRS Title 37, "establishes two classes of defenses[,]" affirmative defenses and defenses not denominated as affirmative. 3 Commentary on HRS § 701-115 (1985). "A [criminal] defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal liability." HRS § 701-115 (1985). Affirmative defenses are those "so designated by the [Hawai'i Penal] Code or another statute; or ... [defenses which] the [Hawai'i Penal] Code or another statute plainly require[ ] the defendant to prove ... by a preponderance of the...

To continue reading