State v. Gaede
[…] A jury found Gaede guilty of murder, and he was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole.

[¶ 8] The district court had jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06. This appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 4(b). This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, §§ 2 and 6, and N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06.

II

[¶ 9] Gaede argues there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction because Fruge's testimony was not corroborated. Gaede claims Fruge was an accomplice and her testimony was not corroborated under N.D.C.C. § 29-21-14, which provides:

A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by such other evidence as tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.

[¶ 10] Gaede asserts the independent evidence after Wicks' death is equally as capable of proving Gaede was merely helping to cover up Fruge's crime as it is of proving he shot Wicks.