State v. Gagne
[…] A review of the relevant statutory authority reveals that the district courts are statutorily powerless to order competency evaluations for defendants charged with misdemeanors, see RSA 135:17 (Supp.1986), and further, no court has the authority to order competency evaluations for misdemeanors. RSA 135:17 (Supp.1986) empowers the superior court to order pre-trial competency evaluations, permitting such authority to be exercised only after a person has been indicted for an offense or bound over by a district or municipal court to await action by the grand jury. RSA 135:17 (Supp.1986) provides that:

"When a person is indicted for any offense, or is bound over by any district or municipal court to await the action of the grand jury, the superior court before which he is to be tried, if a plea of insanity is made in court, or said court is notified by either party that there is a question as to the sanity of the respondent, may make such order for a pre-trial psychiatric examination of such person by a psychiatrist on the staff of any public institution or by a private psychiatrist as the circumstances of the case may require, which order may include, though without limitation, examination at the secure psychiatric unit on an out-patient basis, the utilization of local mental health clinics on an in- or out-patient basis, or the examination of such person, should he be incarcerated for any reason, at his place of detention by psychiatrists assigned to a state or local mental health facility. Such pre-trial examination shall be completed within 30 days after the date of the order for such examination."

Although the district courts lack the specific statutory authority to order competency evaluations, they do possess the inherent authority to insure that the constitutional rights of defendants are protected.