State v. Gagne
[…] Thus, we hold that in the exercise of its inherent authority to protect a defendant's constitutional rights, a district court may order competency evaluations. In so doing, the district court should adhere to RSA 135:17 (Supp.1986) insofar as it proscribes the manner in which an individual may be evaluated.

The authority of the district courts to order competency evaluations does not, however, extend to the approval of payment for said services to a private psychiatrist or a private mental health clinic, without approval of the superior court. RSA 604-A:6 provides in pertinent part that the superior court may grant counsel's application to obtain "investigative, expert or other services necessary to an adequate defense in [the] case." The superior court may also "ratify and approve such services after they have been obtained."