State v. Gaines
[…] Defendant instructed her to open the cash register, and, when she did, he took about $150 from it. Defendant then went outside to guard the door while the shorter man, who had a metal pipe concealed in his sleeve, waited for the safe to open. When the safe timer went off, the employee opened it and handed three money bags to the shorter man. The two men ran out of the store through an emergency exit, taking a total of about $800. A police investigation uncovered evidence that implicated defendant and his accomplice, Ellis.

A grand jury indicted defendant for second-degree robbery under ORS 164.405(1)(b) (a Class B felony) and second-degree theft under ORS 164.045 (a Class A misdemeanor). ORS 164.405(1)(b) provides, "A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person [commits third-degree robbery] and the person: * * * [i]s aided by another person actually present." As pertinent here, third-degree robbery is committed when "in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft * * * the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of" preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or