State v. Gallagher
[…] The defendant proposed two jury instructions which were rejected by the trial court. 5 Although parts of these proposed instructions, as the defendant has conceded, were artlessly drafted, their unmistakable import was that the unlawfulness of officer Hanlon's entry constituted a defense to interfering with a police officer, and that therefore the question of that unlawfulness should have been submitted to the jury. Regarding the lawfulness of the officer's conduct, the court charged, quoting General Statutes § 53a-23: "A person is not justified in using physical force to resist an arrest by a reasonably identifiable peace officer, whether such arrest is legal or illegal." The defendant contends that the trial court's failure to instruct the jury as he requested, when conjoined with the reading of General Statutes § 53a-23, had the effect of removing from the consideration of the jury the issue of unlawful entry.