State v. Gallagher
[…] Since the consent was involuntary, it was invalid. Schneckloth v. Bustamonte, 412 U.S. 218, 248, 93 S.Ct. 2041, 2058-59, 36 L.Ed.2d 854 (1973). Absent valid consent, and absent any claim by the state that the warrantless entry was the product of exigent circumstances, it follows, according to the defendant, that officer Hanlon's entry and the defendant's arrest violated the fourth amendment. See State v. Zindros, 189 Conn. 228, 237, 456 A.2d 288 (1983).

The claim of unlawful arrest is based, second, on an alleged violation of General Statutes § 54-1f(a), which provides, in relevant part: "Peace officers ... in their respective precincts, shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others." The defendant argues, citing Sims v. Smith, 115 Conn. 279, 283, 161 A. 239 (1932), that arrests are permitted by this statute only where there is no opportunity to obtain an arrest warrant.