State v. Gallion
[…] Although we do not change the appellate standard of review, appellate courts are required to more closely scrutinize the record to ensure that "discretion was in fact exercised and the basis of that exercise of discretion [is] set forth." Id.

¶ 5. The legislature well recognized that explaining the reasons for the particular sentence should not be optional for the circuit court under truth-in-sentencing. It codified the requirement adopted in McCleary by enacting Wis. Stat. § 973.017(10m) (2001-02): "Statement of reasons for sentencing decision. (a) The court shall state the reasons for its sentencing decision and . . . shall do so in open court and on the record."1

¶ 6. In this opinion, we examine the process of reasoning which demonstrates the proper exercise of sentencing discretion.