State v. Galloway
[…] ¶ 13. "The power to impose probation conditions rests with the court, not employees of the DOC." State v. Putnam, 2015 VT 113, ¶ 64, 200 Vt. 257, 130 A.3d 836; see also 28 V.S.A. § 252(a) ("The conditions of probation shall be such as the court in its discretion deems reasonably necessary to ensure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life or to assist the offender to do so."). Similarly, the court retains the exclusive power to modify probation conditions. Bostwick, 2014 VT 97, ¶ 14; see also 28 V.S.A. § 253(a) (granting court power to modify or add probation conditions).