State v. Gardner
[…] OPINION

Bahr, Justice.

2

[¶1] Corey Lynn Gardner appeals from a criminal judgment entered after a jury convicted her of child abuse in violation of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-22. She argues improper jury instructions resulted in obvious error. She also argues insufficient evidence supports the conviction. We affirm the judgment.

I

[¶2] Gardner was charged with child abuse in violation of N.D.C.C. § 14-0922. The Information alleged, as "the daytime caregiver of Jane Doe, age 2 months," Gardner "inflicted or allowed to be inflicted bodily injury on Jane Doe[.]" Section 14-09-22(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

[A] parent, adult family or household member, guardian, or other custodian of any child, who willfully inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child mental injury or bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury as defined by section 12.1-01-04 is guilty of a class C felony except if the victim of an offense under this section is under the age of six years in which case the offense is a class B felony