State v. Gardner
[…] '* * * evidence of a month old death threat to the deceased, which would bear on elements such as 'intent' or 'premeditation' is irrelevant when the crime charged is 'reckless' murder, because 'intent' and 'premeditation' are not elements of the crime of 'reckless' murder.'

The murder count on the indictment is brought in the statutory language of ORS 163.115(1)(b) which provides that 'criminal homicide constitutes murder when * * * (i)t is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life,' rather than ORS 163.115(1)(a) which applies when criminal homicide 'is committed intentionally.' 'Recklessly,' as used in the indictment, is defined by ORS 161.085(9) as follows:

"Recklessly,' when used with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, means that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the situation.'

Proof that the defendant articulated an intention to kill the decedent and his brother-in-law in response to slight provocation must therefore be measured for relevancy against the allegation of the indictment that defendant's conduct manifested 'extreme indifference to the value of human life.' The threats demonstrate defendant's attitude toward human life, particularly McCaw's, in that they tend to show that he had either determined to kill McCaw or, at the least, would 'consciously disregard a substantial and unjustifiable risk' that his stabbing would cause McCaw's death. Thus it was relevant on the question of defendant's state of mind and was properly admitted.