State v. Gardner
[…] For reasons similar to those expressed in Altenhofen , we conclude that it is appropriate to exercise our discretion to correct the trial court's error. 271 Or.App. at 62, 349 P.3d 655 ( ).
Reversed.
1 ORS 161.685 provides the contempt procedure for defendants who willfully fail to pay fines or restitution in a criminal matter, and is therefore not relevant in this case.
2 We note that the "statewide" practice referenced by the court may have been due to the implementation of a new electronic case management system. The legislature amended ORS 33.055(3) during the 2017 legislative session. Or. Laws 2017, ch. 252, § 1. Effective June 6, 2017, the amended statute provides, "If the alleged contempt is related to another proceeding, a motion to initiate a proceeding to impose remedial sanctions must be filed in accordance with rules adopted under ORS 33.145." Under ORS 33.145, the Supreme Court amended UTCR 19.020(2), also...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Lamm v. Lamm
...held that it is plain error to impose a determinate term of probation in a remedial contempt proceeding. See State v. Gardner , 287 Or.