State v. Garrett, 14385
[…] Nevertheless, the defendant argues that the state cannot prove that he entered the building unlawfully because there was "no evidence presented as to broken windows or an illegal forced entry." We are unpersuaded. Forcible entry, with or without damage, is not an element of burglary. See, e.g., State v. Gelormino, 24 Conn.App. 563, 571-72, 590 A.2d 480, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 911, 593 A.2d 136 (1991); State v. Kohlfuss, 152 Conn. 625, 637-38, 211 A.2d 143 (1965). Rather, General Statutes § 53a-100(b) provides that "[a] person 'enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the actor is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so." Here, the evidence clearly established that Satterfield observed the defendant inside Blonder's at a time when the building was not open to the public.