State v. Garvey, 90-166
[…] Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 155 Vt. 251, 253-55, 583 A.2d 86, 87-88 (1990) (Dooley, J., dissenting) (decided on narrower grounds). Based in part on the statutory analysis in that dissent, we conclude that defendant's license may not be suspended where a refusal is premised on the state's inability to provide him with a consultation with a lawyer before he was required to make up his mind whether to take the test.

The Legislature gave a motorist in defendant's position "the right to consult an attorney prior to deciding whether or not to submit to such a test." 23 V.S.A. § 1202(c). The State argues that this right is circumscribed by a condition that the decision be made "no later than thirty minutes from the time of the initial attempt to contact the attorney." Id. The State's position necessarily means that the Legislature intended that the right to counsel evaporates when one cannot be contacted within thirty minutes.