State v. Gatts
[…] penalties and related enforcement matters, however, the provisions of Title 87 represent a significant departure from those contained in most other titles--with the exception of Title 45, entitled Crimes--of the MCA. Both misdemeanor and felony fish and game offenses are contained in Title 87. See §§ 87-1-102 and 87-3-118, MCA. The Department of Fish, Wildlife, and Parks (Department) specifically is authorized to "enforce all the laws of the state respecting the protection, preservation, and propagation of fish, game, fur-bearing animals, and game and nongame birds within the state." Section 87-1-201(2), MCA. In discharging that duty, the Department possesses all powers necessary "to bring actions in the proper courts of this state for the enforcement of the fish and game laws...." Section 87-1-201(1), MCA. Costs associated with prosecutions of fish and game violations, such as the costs of boarding prisoners, may be paid from fish and game moneys in the state special revenue fund to the county treasurer in the county where the costs were incurred.