State v. Gavigan, 81-1735-CR
[…] Furthermore, evidence of a complainant's prior sexual conduct is generally prejudicial and bears no logical correlation to the complainant's credibility. Therefore, such evidence should ordinarily be excluded at trial.

In order to preclude the admission of prior sexual conduct evidence, several states, including Wisconsin, have enacted what are commonly known as rape shield laws. Wisconsin's rape shield law is found in sec. 972.11(2)(b), Stats., and provides:

"If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31(11):

"1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant.

"2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered.