State v. Gayman
[…] Considering those standards together, to establish that the trial court plainly erred by not sua sponte acquitting defendant of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer, she must demonstrate that it is "obvious and not reasonably in dispute" that no reasonable trier of fact could find that she was operating a "motor vehicle." We conclude that defendant established that the trial court plainly erred.

We begin our analysis by comparing "motor assisted scooter[s]," motorized wheelchairs, and "motor vehicle[s]" for purposes of the vehicle code. ORS 801.348 defines a "motor assisted scooter" as "a vehicle" that

"(1) Is designed to be operated on the ground with not more than four wheels;
"(2) Has a foot support or seat for the operator's use;
"(3) Can be propelled by motor or human propulsion; and
"(4) Is equipped with a power source that is incapable of propelling the vehicle at a speed of greater than 24 miles per hour on level ground and: