State v. Genova, 76-128-CR
[…] We hold that it does.

The facts alleged are that the defendant told undercover law enforcement officers that he knew a man (his co-defendant) who had a "hot" (stolen) outboard motor for sale for $400. After the officer expressed interest in buying the motor, the defendant arranged for a meeting of the officer and his co-defendant, and the sale transaction was completed. The motor had been stolen from its owner several weeks earlier. There is no assertion in the complaint that the defendant participated in any way in taking the motor from the owner.

Sec. 943.20(1)(a), Stats., provides, in part, as follows:

"943.20 Theft. (1) Acts. Whoever does any of the following may be penalized as provided in sub. (3):

"(a) Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without his consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property."

The charging portion of the criminal complaint alleges that the defendant and an accomplice