State v. George
[…] More facts will be added as necessary to the analysis.

ANALYSIS

Issue: On this record, the district court erred in denying George's petition for DNA testing of hairs found at the crime scene.

Standard of review

After a district court appoints counsel and conducts a nonevidentiary hearing, its denial of a K.S.A. 21-2512 petition for DNA testing presents a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Hernandez , 303 Kan. 609, 613, 366 P.3d 200 (2016).

Discussion

The requirements for postconviction DNA testing are established by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-2512, which provides in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for ... rape ... may petition the court that entered judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
....
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced. " (Emphases added.)