State v. George, 48562
[…] The trial court overruled the objection.
The doctor then testified that he examined George's head and found no injuries; the pupils of his eyes were equal but he had difficulty in following movement precisely; his heart, blood pressure, and pulse were all within normal limits. Dr. Donley then described George's attempts to perform the heel-to-toe and finger-to-nose tests. In Dr. Donley's opinion, the symptoms he observed were not indicative of a blow to the head or a concussion; in his opinion, George was under the influence of alcohol.
K.S.A. 60-407 sets forth the general rule that:
"Except as otherwise provided by statute (a ) every person is qualified to be a witness, and . . . (e ) no person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter . . . and (f ) all relevant evidence is admissible."
An exception to this general rule is provided by K.S.A. 60-427 which reads as follows:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Marquez
...privileged where sheriff was present during treatment and any information acquired was "readily discernible" to all); State v.