State v. Gibson
[…] I, § 6. "Admission to bail is the order of a competent court that the defendant shall be released from actual custody of the sheriff upon posting bail." I.C. § 19-2906. When releasing a defendant on bail, the court has discretion to impose "conditions of release." I.C. § 19-2904. The term " ‘conditions of release’ means any reasonable restrictions, conditions or prohibitions placed upon the defendant's activities, movements, associations or residences by the court, excluding the court order requiring the defendant to appear in court." I.C. § 19-2905(7).

Idaho Code section 19-2919 provides the procedural requirements for the revocation of bail arising from the defendant's violation of conditions of release and reads, in part:

Upon its own motion or upon a verified petition alleging that the defendant willfully violated a condition of release, the court may issue a bench warrant directing that the defendant be arrested and brought before the court for a bail revocation hearing, or the court may order the defendant to appear before the court at a time certain.

I.C. § 19-2919(1) ; accord I.C.R. 46(i)(1). At a bail revocation hearing, if the court finds that the defendant willfully violated a condition of release, "the court may revoke the bail and remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff." I.C. § 19-2919(1) ; accord I.C.R. 46(i)(2). At any time after such a hearing, "the court may reset bail in the same or a new amount and impose conditions of release." I.C. § 19-2919(1) ; accord I.C.R. 46(i)(1), (j). In other words, it is left to the court's discretion whether to allow the defendant to post new bail after he has been recommitted following a violation of the conditions of release.