State v. Gibson, 20140283–CA.
[…] of a child if ... the actor touches the anus, buttocks, or genitalia of any child, ... or otherwise takes indecent liberties with a child, ... with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person."Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–404.1(2)(LexisNexis 2012).2Sexual abuse of a child is a second degree felony.Id.§ 76–5404.1(3).The crime becomes a first degree felony if the circumstances include at least one aggravating factor.Id.§ 76–5–404.1(4), (5).The aggravating factor alleged by the State in this case is that Gibson "occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim."Id.§ 76–5–404.1(4)(h).

¶ 7The statute in effect at the time Gibson committed the charged acts defined position of special trust as the "position occupied by a person in a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim."Id.The statute also included a non-exhaustive list of people presumed to "occupy ‘position[s] of authority’ " vis-à-vis a child, such as "baby-sitter" or "stepparent."Id.;see alsoState v.