State v. Gilbert
[…] "A person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to himself or to a third person, he:

"(1) Takes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof; or

"(2) Commits theft of property lost, mislaid or delivered by mistake as provided in ORS 164.065; or

"(3) Commits theft by extortion as provided in ORS 164.075; or

"(4) Commits theft by deception as provided in ORS 164.085; or

"(5) Commits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095."

The legislature defined in detail certain kinds of theft referred to in ORS 164.015(2)-(5) above. For example, ORS 164.095 provides:

"(1) A person commits theft by receiving if he receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.

"(2) 'Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property."

At the same time the legislature provided, "conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense." ORS 164.025(1).