State v. Gilbert
[…] The legislature defined in detail certain kinds of theft referred to in ORS 164.015(2)-(5) above. For example, ORS 164.095 provides:

"(1) A person commits theft by receiving if he receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.

"(2) 'Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property."

At the same time the legislature provided, "conduct denominated theft under ORS 164.015 constitutes a single offense." ORS 164.025(1). The same section provides that an indictment is sufficient if "it alleges that the defendant committed theft of property of the nature or value required for the commission of the crime charged without designating the particular way or manner in which the theft was committed." ORS 164.025(2). The reasons for the changes and more detail on the changes are found in State v. Jim/White, 13 Or.App. 201, 508 P.2d 462 (1973).