State v. Gill
[…] See, e.g., State v. Legero, 278 Kan. 109, 111, 91 P.3d 1216 (2004). Accordingly, we have opined that Kansas appellate courts obtain jurisdiction to entertain an appeal only where the appeal is taken in the manner prescribed by our statutes. 278 Kan. at 111, 91 P.3d 1216. Moreover, an appellate court has a duty to question jurisdiction on its own initiative and to dismiss an appeal if the record indicates an absence of jurisdiction. Phinney, 280 Kan. at 398, 122 P.3d 356 (citing State v. Verge, 272 Kan. 501, 521, 34 P.3d 449 [2001]).

One of the applicable procedural rules is found in K.S.A. 22-3608(c), which provides: "For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the defendant shall have 10 days after the judgment of the district court to appeal." We have specifically said that the filing of a timely notice of appeal is jurisdictional and if the defendant has not complied with the filing deadline, the appellate court must dismiss the appeal. State v. Moses, 227 Kan. 400, 404, 607 P.2d 477 (1980).