State v. Gill
[…] S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-375(B) (2002).

The indictment for distribution within proximity of a school provided that Gill "did unlawfully distribute a controlled substance,... to wit: crack cocaine, within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of York One Academy, a public school located in the city of York, South Carolina, ... all in violation of Section 44-53-445...." Section 44-53-445 of the South Carolina Code provides it is a separate criminal offense to "distribute, sell, purchase, manufacture, or to unlawfully possess with intent to distribute, a controlled substance while in, on, or within a one-half mile radius of the grounds of a public or private elementary, middle, or secondary school...." S.C.Code Ann. § 44-53-445(A) (2002).

Questions regarding subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time. Carter v. State, 329 S.C. 355, 362, 495 S.E.2d 773, 777 (1998); State v. Williams, 346 S.C. 424, 431, 552 S.E.2d 54, 58 (Ct.App.2001).