State v. Glas, No. 71514-9
[…] See State v. Glas, 106 Wash.App. 895, 27 P.3d 216 (2001)

. Sorrells filed a motion to dismiss his case in King County Superior Court, contending that the voyeurism statute did not apply to pictures taken in a public place. The trial court denied Sorrells' motion and found him guilty on stipulated facts. In light of Glas, Sorrells appealed directly to this court. We accepted review and consolidated the two cases.

II
A. Under RCW 9A.44.115, does a person have a reasonable expectation of privacy in a public place?

Washington's voyeurism statute provides:

A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.

RCW 9A.44.115(2) (emphasis added). The statute defines a place where a person "would have a reasonable expectation of privacy" as either "[a] place where a reasonable person would believe that he or she could disrobe in privacy, without being concerned that his or her undressing was being photographed or filmed by another;" or "[a] place where one may reasonably expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance." RCW 9A.44.115(1)(b)(i), (ii).