State v. Glass
[…] ...evidence, however, would likely be insufficient to support Hollowell's convictions for possessing the firearms. See State v. Glass , 439 S.W.3d 838, 846 (Mo. App. 2014) (finding insufficient evidence for illegal firearm possession when the firearms were located in an open gun cabinet in the......
  • State v. Allen, ED 104801
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • September 26, 2017
    ...benefit of unreasonable, speculative, or forced inferences. State v. Clark , 490 S.W.3d 704, 707 (Mo. banc 2016) ; State v. Glass , 439 S.W.3d 838, 842 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014).Section 569.080 provides: "A person commits the crime of tampering in the first degree if.... (2) He or she knowingly ......
  • State v. Hollowell
    • United States
    • Missouri Court of Appeals
    • August 17, 2021
    ...to and control over" the area where the guns were found and present additional evidence specifically connecting him to the guns.