State v. Glazier
[…] In his third assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the second-degree assault charge, which was based on defendant's acts of striking the victim's head against the hardwood floor several times. A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if the person [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon[.] ORS 163.175. “Dangerous weapon” is defined in ORS 161.015(1) as

“any weapon, device, instrument, material or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.”

Defendant acknowledges that a hardwood floor can be a dangerous weapon, and we agree. A dangerous weapon includes any “material or substance” that is “readily capable of causing death or serious injury” in the circumstances of its use. In State v.