State v. Glenn
[…] State v. Maurer (1984), 15 Ohio St.3d 239, 246, 473 N.E.2d 768; Jenkins, supra.

Appellant asserts that the victim's status as a volunteer reserve deputy sheriff is insufficient to qualify as a "peace officer." R.C. 2929.04(A)(6) allows imposition of the death penalty on anyone who commits the crime of aggravated murder upon a peace officer as defined in R.C. 2935.01. By this reasoning, appellant concludes that either the specification should have been stricken from the indictment, or that the indictment was fatally defective and did not confer jurisdiction upon the trial court.

R.C. 2935.01(B) defines "peace officer" to include "a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, member of the organized police department of any municipal corporation, state university law enforcement officer appointed under section 3345.04 of the Revised Code, a police constable of any township * * *." Deputy sheriffs are to be appointed by the sheriff pursuant to R.C. 311.04. Also, a deputy sheriff is a peace officer when he is "commissioned and employed as a peace officer by a political subdivision of this state, and whose primary duties are to