State v. Godfrey
[…] We agree with appellant that this ruling was in error, and we reverse.

Although the commitment hearing is a "critical stage" of criminal procedure entitling a defendant to counsel, Coleman v. Alabama, 399 U.S. 1, 9-10, 90 S.Ct. 1999, 2003, 26 L.Ed.2d 387 (1970), failure to hold such a hearing does not constitute a deprivation of a defendant's constitutional rights. A criminal defendant has no constitutional right to a commitment hearing. Hunt v. Hopper, 232 Ga. 53, 54, 205 S.E.2d 303 (1974). Rather, the right to such a hearing is statutory, governed in Georgia by OCGA § 17-4-26. That statute provides that "[e]very law enforcement officer arresting under a warrant shall exercise reasonable diligence in bringing the person arrested before the judicial officer authorized to examine, commit, or receive bail and in any event to present the person arrested before a committing judicial officer within 72 hours after arrest. The arresting officer shall notify the accused as to when and where the commitment hearing is to be held. An arrested person who is not notified before the hearing of the time and place of the commitment hearing shall be released." The 72 hour limit in the statute has been interpreted as applying only to the time within which a defendant must be brought before a magistrate, and not to the time within which a probable cause hearing must be held. Dodson v. Grimes, 220 Ga. 269, 270(1), 138 S.E.2d 311 (1964).