State v. Goding
[…] After a brief colloquy between the court and defense counsel, the court ruled: "I don't think that's necessary, Mr. Volinsky.I've had those proposed before and I'm going to go by the statute and I don't think that it's absolutely necessary and your exception is noted."The statutethe court referred to is RSA 500-A:12:

"I.Any juror may be required by the court, on motion of a party in the case to be tried, to answer upon oath if he:

(a) Expects to gain or lose upon the disposition of the case;

(b) Is related to either party;

(c) Has advised or assisted either party;

(d) Has directly or indirectly given his opinion or has formed an opinion;

(e) Is prejudiced to any degree regarding the case; or

(f) Employs any of the counsel appearing in the case in any action then pending in the court.

II.If it appears that any juror is not indifferent, he shall be set aside on that trial."

RSA 500-A:12 is skeletal and must be supplemented, because our courts do not generally permit counsel to conduct voir dire directly, by questions targeted to the particular bias that might be involved in a given case.The United States Supreme Court recently observed that: