State v. Goewey
[…] The DOC high-risk committee does not make a determination of risk designation until after the sentence has been imposed. Accordingly, as of the date of sentencing, there was no final determination whether defendant would be designated as high-risk by the DOC, nor any indication by the probation officer whether a high-risk designation was likely or not.

¶ 5. The designation as a high-risk sex offender subjects an offender to 28 V.S.A. § 204b, which provides:

A person who is sentenced to an incarcerative sentence for a violation of any of the offenses listed in subsection 204a(a) of this title and who is designated by the Department of Corrections as high-risk pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 5411b while serving his or her sentence shall not be eligible for parole, furlough, or any other type of early release until the expiration of 70 percent of his or her maximum sentence.

¶ 6. Defendant's conviction was for a listed offense under § 204a(a): 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a)(9).1