State v. Goldstein
[…] (13) Because the law upon which the complaint or information is based does not define the offense of profiteering, but leave the nature of said offense to the whim of a judge or jury, and is in violation of the Constitution of Alabama, or the Constitution of the United States, either or both.

(14) Because the statute entitled "An act to define trust," etc., approved September 30, 1919 (Acts 1919, p. 1088), is in violation of the provision of the Constitution of Alabama (section 6), which provides that "the accused shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation," and the provision that the accused "shall not be deprived of life, liberty or property except by due process of law," and in violation of section 7 of the Constitution of Alabama, wherein it is provided, "and no person shall be punished but by virtue of a law established and promulgated prior to the offense and legally applied."

Beddow & Oberdorfer, Def'ts. Attys.
Filed in court this 7th day of March, 1921.