State v. Gonderman
[…] See St. John, supra; Little v. Armontrout, 835 F.2d 1240 (8th Cir.1987), cert. denied, 487 U.S. 1210, 108 S.Ct. 2857, 101 L.Ed.2d 894 (1988); Lesiak, supra; Walters, supra; Volker, supra; Owens, supra.

Here, Gonderman requested additional public funding for expert assistance to prove that he was impotent and incapable of having an erection. Gonderman was charged under N.D.C.C. Sec. 12.1-20-03(1)(d) with engaging in a "sexual act" with two victims less than fifteen years old, and under N.D.C.C. Sec. 12.1-20-03(2)(a) with having "sexual contact" with two victims less than fifteen years old. Sections 12.1-20-02(3) and (4), N.D.C.C., define "sexual act" and "sexual contact":

"3. 'Sexual act' means sexual contact between human beings consisting of contact between the penis and the vulva, the penis and the anus, the mouth and the penis, or the mouth and the vulva; or the use of an object which comes in contact with the victim's anus, vulva, or penis. For the purposes of this subsection, sexual contact between the penis and the vulva, or between the penis and the anus or an object and the anus, vulva, or penis of the victim, occurs upon penetration, however slight. Emission is not required.

"4. 'Sexual contact' means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or satisfying sexual or aggressive desires."