State v. Gonzalez
[…] It has made each of them a separate criminal offense. It has prescribed separate and distinct punishments for each of the offenses.

The Legislature has expressly stated that the distinct offenses shall not merge. N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7, which criminalizes the sale of drugs on school property, states that "a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction for a violation of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing) or N.J.S. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme)." N.J.S.A. 2C:35-6 states "a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction for a violation of N.J.S. 2C:35-3 (leader of narcotics trafficking network), N.J.S. 2C:35-4 (maintaining or operating a CDS production facility), N.J.S. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing), or N.J.S. 2C:35-9 (strict liability for drug induced death)."

Notwithstanding that the Legislature has expressly stated that courts should not merge those distinct offenses, this Court has done exactly that. Profits are the key to the drug trade.