State v. Gonzalez
[…] The dictionary definitions and prior usage in case law of the words "amount" and "terms" demonstrate that "amount" signifies total restitution.

¶ 12 When we look to the other provisions, it becomes even more clear that "amount" cannot mean "monthly payment." "[W]hen similar words are used in different parts of a statute, `the meaning is presumed to be the same throughout.'" Welch v. Southland Corp., 134 Wash.2d 629, 636, 952 P.2d 162 (1998) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Cowles Publ'g Co. v. State Patrol, 109 Wash.2d 712, 722, 748 P.2d 597 (1988)). RCW 9.94A.753(1) instructs the court to "determine the amount of restitution due." (Emphasis added.) Later in the same section, the court is instructed to "set a minimum monthly payment that the offender is required to make towards the restitution that is ordered." Id. (emphasis added). Here, the legislature clearly did not contemplate "amount" to mean the amount of the "monthly payment" because it separately orders the trial court to determine both.