State v. Goodson
[…] As we previously have observed, a prohibited possessor offense is essentially one of status. State v. Mangum, 214 Ariz. 165, ¶ 16, 150 P.3d 252, 256-57 (App. 2007) (prohibited possessor charge not subject to dismissal on ground conviction giving rise to prohibited possessor status vacated).

¶10 Further, considered in the context of Goodson's argument, ignorance or a mistaken belief as to a matter of fact relieves a person of criminal liability only when "[i]t negates the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense." A.R.S. § 13-204(A)(1). "Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility." A.R.S. § 13-204(B). Goodson's claim that he believed his gun rights had been restored involved an error of law. See State v.