State v. Goodwin, 22574.
[…] State v. Wahle, 521 N.W.2d 134, 136-37 (S.D.1994). We have said that the trial court's discretion to allow withdrawal of a guilty plea prior to "sentencing should be exercised liberally in favor of withdrawal." Id. at 137. However, a stricter standard should be applied when a defendant requests to withdraw a guilty plea after a sentence has been imposed. Withdrawal of a plea after sentencing may be granted "to correct manifest injustice." SDCL 23A-27-11. The statute provides:

A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty... may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice a court after sentence may set aside a judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.

Id. (emphasis added). The stricter standard for withdrawing a plea after sentencing is "`to prevent a defendant from testing the weight of potential punishment, and then withdrawing the plea if he finds the sentence unexpectedly severe.'" State v.