State v. Goodwin
[…] The defendant then sat down beside her, put his arm around her shoulders, and tried to kiss her, but stopped when the victim pushed him away.

Taylor and a third man, who entered the apartment, then agreed to take the victim home. They drove to Manchester and left the victim within half a block of her house. Using the victim's descriptions of Taylor and Goodwin, the Hillsborough police arrested the defendant the next day.

I. Motions to Dismiss and to Set Aside Verdict

The defendant was convicted of being an accomplice to the kidnapping and rape allegedly committed by Francis Taylor. RSA 626:8 (III), provides in pertinent part that:

A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if . . . with the purpose of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he solicits such other person in committing it, or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it. . . .

The defendant asserts that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding that he participated as an accomplice in the kidnapping and rape because he was merely present and had no duty to prevent the commission of the crimes; and he was so highly intoxicated that it was impossible for him to have the necessary mental state to make him liable as an accomplice.

Mere presence at the scene of a crime is insufficient to make a person criminally responsible. State v. Shippee, 115 N.H. 694, 349 A.2d 587 (1975).