State v. Gordon
[…] The fact that both statutes exist does not provide a sufficient basis to support the conclusion that there is a "clear" legislative intent to allow two convictions and two sentences where the same criminal conduct violates both statutes.

Since the statutes setting forth the substantive offenses do not clearly reveal legislative intent to impose multiple punishment, we look to other sections of the criminal code to shed light on the legislature's intent. Sec. 939.71, Stats. 1979-80, proscribes two prosecutions for two offenses arising out of the same criminal act unless each statute setting forth the substantive crime "requires proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require." This section substantially enacts the Blockburger test and reads as follows:

"939.71 Limitation on the number of convictions.