State v. Gower
[…] ¶ 9The trial court ruled that CM's testimony was not admissible under ER404(b) but that it was admissible under RCW 10.58.090.Gower argues that the trial court erred by admitting CM's testimony under RCW 10.58.090.Although we agree the admission of CM's testimony was error under RCW 10.58.090, we hold that it was harmless error.
¶ 10RCW 10.58.090(1) provides, “In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403.”Our Supreme Court in State v. Gresham,173 Wash.2d 405, 432, 269 P.3d 207(2012), held that RCW 10.58.090 violates the separation of powers by interfering with the judiciary's authority to determine court procedural law.As such, CM's testimony was improperly admitted under RCW 10.58.090.