State v. Gracey, 360-80
[…] This motion was denied. The parties stipulated to the facts, and the court entered a judgment of guilty. The defendant appeals from this judgment.
23 V.S.A. § 1202(b) grants a person who is asked to take a breath test the right to consult with an attorney before making a decision. In State v. Duff, 136 Vt. 537, 394 A.2d 1145 (1978), we held that this statute must be construed in pari materia with 13 V.S.A. § 5234 of the public defender statute. This section provides in part:
(a) If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer without charge or judicial process, or who is charged with having committed or is being detained under a conviction of a serious crime, is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officer, magistrate, or court concerned shall:
(1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to be represented at public expense ....
We held in Duff that the rights granted by 13 V.S.A. § 5234 apply to the situation governed by 23...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Fuller
...is asked to take a breath test must also be informed of the right to consult with an attorney at public expense. State v.