State v. Grady
[…] Defendant denies any involvement in the taking of the radio, claims he had no intent to steal it, and denies knowing it was stolen. Defendant argues, therefore, that the state has failed to prove the elements of sec. 943.32(1) (b), Stats.; that defendant took property from the person of the owner; that defendant had an intent to steal; that he threatened imminent use of force to compel acquiescence in the taking of carrying away of the property, and that he was armed with a dangerous weapon while committing the robbery.

Section 943.32(1)(b) clearly states that the threat of force, if used to "compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking Or carrying away of the property" constitutes robbery. (Emphasis supplied.) Robbery "necessarily includes the element of asportation . . . ." Moore v. State, 55 Wis.2d 1, 6, 197 N.W.2d 820, 823 (1972). Asportation is defined as: "The removal of things from one place to another.