State v. Graham
[…] In re Daniel H., 237 Conn. 364, 377, 678 A.2d 462 (1996). Indeed, 140 years ago in State v. Daley, 29 Conn. 272, 277 (1860), our Supreme Court held that a defendant could not be prosecuted if the criminal statute had been amended after the crime and the legislature failed to enact any "savings clause" governing prior offenses. The legislature's response has been the enactment of savings statutes as reflected in General Statutes § 54-194, which provides that "[t]he repeal of any statute defining or prescribing the punishment for any crime shall not affect any pending prosecution or any...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Kalil
...doctrine provides that “amendments to statutes that lessen their penalties are applied retroactively....” State v. Graham, 56 Conn.App. 507, 511, 743 A.2d 1158 (2000) ; see also Castonguay v.