State v. Graham
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-27.25.

¶ 6 In calculating a defendant's prior record level, a trial court must determine whether the statute under which a defendant was convicted in another state is substantially similar to a statute of a particular felony in North Carolina, which the State must show by a preponderance of the evidence. Subsection 15A-1340.14(e) states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony .... If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as ... a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2019) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 We adopt the correctness of determinations made by the Court of Appeals that "whether an out-of-state offense is substantially similar to a North Carolina offense is a question of law," State v.