State v. Gratech Co., Ltd.
[…] [¶ 10] Under N.D.C.C. § 24-02-26, all disputes arising out of a highway construction contract must be submitted to arbitration:

All controversies arising out of any contract for the construction or repair of highways entered into by the director must be submitted to arbitration as provided in this chapter and chapter 32-29.2. Any person who voluntarily enters into a contract for the construction or repair of highways must be considered as having agreed to arbitration of all controversies arising out of that contract.

Section 24-02-31, N.D.C.C., specifies that "[t]he arbitrators shall determine all controversies between the parties growing out of the contract." [¶ 11] Section 24-02-26.1, N.D.C.C., provides certain conditions precedent before a contractor may demand arbitration: