State v. Gratech Co., Ltd.
[…] Gratech denies this statement was ever made.

[¶ 5] On July 13, 2001, Gratech submitted an administrative claim to the State seeking payment for the additional work. Under N.D.C.C. § 24-02-26.1, before seeking arbitration on a highway construction contract the contractor must submit a written claim for compensation to the State "not later than ninety days after the department has submitted the final estimate to the contractor." The State denied Gratech's claim, determining the claim was untimely because it had not been filed within ninety days of the August 2000 final estimate.