State v. Gray
[…] State v. Reynolds, 170 Ariz. 233, 234, 823 P.2d 681, 682 (1992). In doing so, “we may consider the definitions of respected dictionaries.” Rigel Corp. v. State, 225 Ariz. 65, ¶ 19, 234 P.3d 633, 637 (App.2010). Only if the plain meaning of the statute remains unclear will we then resort to other means of statutory construction, “such as the context of the statute, its historical background, its effects and consequences, and the spirit and purpose of the law.” State ex rel. Winkleman v. Ariz. Navigable Stream Adjudication Comm'n, 224 Ariz. 230, ¶ 24, 229 P.3d 242, 253 (App.2010).
¶ 6 Section 13–2804(A) provides, in relevant part:
A person commits tampering with a witness if such person knowingly induces a witness in any official proceeding or a person he believes may be called as a witness to:
1. Unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
2. Testify falsely; or
3. Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.
As reflected in Gray's indictment for tampering, and acknowledged by the state, Gray was charged with “induc[ing] [Denise J.] ... to unlawfully withhold testimony.” The term “induce” is not defined by statute.