State v. Gray
[…] United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507, 512, 128 S.Ct. 2020, 170 L.Ed.2d 912 (2008). But, notwithstanding the state's arguments to the contrary, we find no reason to depart from the ordinary meaning of the term “induce” when we consider it in the context of title 13, chapter 28 and its legislative history. See Reynolds, 170 Ariz. at 234, 823 P.2d at 682.
¶ 10 The state concedes that, “when read in conjunction with other statutes in the same chapter, § 13–2804 arguably could be read to require that the witness actually change his conduct as a result of the defendant's efforts,” noting that A.R.S. § 13–2802(A) (“Influencing a Witness”), prohibits one from engaging in specific conduct, directed toward another, “with intent to ... [i]nduce that person to avoid legal process” or to “[i]nduce that person to absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned.” The state thus acknowledges that “the legislature may have used the word ‘induce’ [in § 13–2804] to define conduct which successfully effectuates a change in the witness'[s] behavior, while ‘with intent to induce’ [in § 13–2802] might refer to conduct that is intended (but...
To continue reading